This website sets cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics, and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy & Cookie policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

VISA INFORMATION

ENTERING PANAMA AND OBTAINING THE CORRECT VISA

Prior to traveling to Panama for IPA 2018, be aware that you may require a visa for entry. Please review the following List of Countries Requiring a Visa for Entry to clarify your visa requirements. The Congress Organizers recommend that if required, you apply for a visa as soon as your attendance is confirmed, as visa requests can often take months to process.

For information on what is required to enter Panama, please visit the following website: http://www.atp.gob.pa/requisitos-de-entrada-panama 

For your convenience we summarized the most important information for you below:

IF NO VISA IS REQUIRED ?

**IMPORTANT INFORMATION**

If you are not required to apply for a visa, you are obliged to have the following documents prepared for border control:  

  • Passport valid for 3 months beyond your stay in Panama with at least one blank passport page available for stamps
  • 3 passport photos
  • Your airline ticket proof of your departure (or travel to another country post-Panama)
  • Proof of sufficient funds ($500.00) 
  • Most airline tickets already include a $10 charge for your tourist card. If not, you will have to buy such either during your flight from your flight attendant or upon arrival at Panama Airport at the immigration authorities. Please clarify with your airline company if and where you will have to purchase the tourism pass. 
NOTE: Please make sure to get in touch with the Embassy in your country to meet the latest requirements needed to obtain your visa.

VISA INFORMATION – STAMPED VISA ?

The application for this type of visa will take approximately 2-3 working days to be processed by the Consular Office in your country. To obtain the visa on time please make sure that you have all required documents available

  • Passport valid for 3 months beyond stay in Panama with at least one blank passport page available for stamps
  • Your airline ticket proofing your departure (or travel to another country) 
  • 3 Passport Photos
  • Proof of sufficient funds ($500.00)
  • Filled out Stamped Visa form 
  • Hotel Reservation

NOTE: Please make sure to get in touch with the Embassy in your country to meet the latest requirements needed to obtain your visa. 

VISA INFORMATION – AUTHORIZED VISA ?

The application for this type of visa will take approximately 40 working days to be processed by the Consular Office in your country. To obtain the visa on time please make sure that you have all required documents prepared for handing-in

  • Passport valid for 3 months beyond your stay in Panama with at least one blank passport page available for stamps
  • A copy of your passport detailing all your personal information including photo
  • Filled out Stamped Visa form 
  • Hotel Reservation
  • Invitation Letter

NOTE: Please make sure to get in touch with the Embassy in your country to meet the latest requirements needed to obtain your visa. 

INVITATION LETTERS ?

The IPA 2019 Congress Secretariat would be pleased to provide letters of invitation to Delegates registered for the IPA 2019 to assist in their visa applications for travel to Panama. In order to be issued an invitation letter, the participant must be registered and fully pay the registration fee for the Congress.

Please note that while the letter will be an official invitation, applicants are responsible for all costs of attending the Congress. Application for a visa must be made by the person to whom this letter is addressed, and directly to the appropriate Panama Embassy/High Commission. The Congress Secretariat will not apply for a visa on your behalf.